Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265070

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-126
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Garbutt, 2.3 miles west of Townsville, Queensland. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAF Garbutt
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-126 ( 93 Sqdn RAAF) Code: SK-V; (Nose: 'Our Con')
Badly damaged in crash landing RAAF Garbutt when one engine cut on final approach, then ground looped when engine regained power. 31/07/1945 Conversion to components
Crew:
W/O (Aus.427637) Francis Brian CLARKE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.75880) Vincent Charles WEBB (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passengers
Cpl (Aus.63765) Clarence Clarence EASTERBROOK (pass.) RAAF - Ok
LAC SOMMERVILLE (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm