Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD476,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265087

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD476
MSN: EY-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km northwest of Wiechendorf (Wedemark, Niedersachsen) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:16 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was coned by a searchlight and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed.

All seven rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD476&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 1943 JB915 78 Sqn RAF 1 near Epe, Gronau, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
20 December 1943 JN974 78 Sqn RAF 0 Oirschot, Noord-Brabant w/o