Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LW265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265089

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW265
MSN: KN-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mittelshuchting, Bremen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:21 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover in Niedersachsen.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed.

All seven crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW265&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1943 JD205 77 Sqn RAF 2 Den Eikenhorst Estate, Boxtel, Nootd-Holland w/o