Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265104

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA849
MSN: MG-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osteressen, Essen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:39 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was shot down by Oberleutnant Werner Baake of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.

Those who perished rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA849&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 1943 JB303 7 Sqn RAF 5 north-northeast of Limburg an der Lahn, Hessen w/o
15 March 1944 ND557 7 Sqn RAF 8 near Tannheim, Villingen-Schwenningen, Baden-Württemberg w/o