Accident Pacific Aerospace CT-4E Air Trainer ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265109

Date:Wednesday 14 July 2004
Time:
Type:Pacific Aerospace CT-4E Air Trainer
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration:
MSN: 240 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Phonm Thuan, Kanchanaburi -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:1 FTS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered an engine failure and made an unsuccessful attempt to force-land in a sugar cane field. Both crew, P/O Komsan Vorathep and F/L Nirund Prachankisen, were killed.

Sources:

AFM NOV 2004