Accident MiG-21U 2418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265125

Date:Friday 14 October 1988
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21U
Owner/operator:1.LSP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 2418
MSN: 662418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Buková, 35 km W of Přerov Air Base -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Přerov Air Base (LKPO)
Destination airport:Přerov Air Base (LKPO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21U of 1.LSP crashed during routine training flight from Přerov Air Base (LKPO) after engine failure near Buková,
35 km W of Přerov Air Base. Instructor Pilot Lt Col Jiří Pohnán (37) and Instructor Pilot Major Attila Szabó (43) was killed.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/cz-czech-republic/prerov-air-base.htm
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/72764
http://www.davar.cz/badatelna/xref/let_bukova.htm