Accident Short Stirling B Mk III EF118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265140

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling B Mk III
Owner/operator:199 Sqn RAF
Registration: EF118
MSN: EX-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ramlingen, Burgdorf, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:45 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.
The aircraft was shot down by Oberleutnant Heinz Knigge of the 2./NJG 6 based at Mainz-Finthen (Rheinland-Pfalz), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.
Note: coned by searchlights.

Those who perished rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/hodson-maurice.html
Google Maps