Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265141

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:09 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV221
MSN: PM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mahlerten, Nordstemmen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:34 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was shot up by Hauptmann Friedrich Karl Müller of the Stab/JG 300, who was flying an Fw 190 A-6; crashed.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader John Herbert "Jake" Kennard DFC RAF 40715 [Killed] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 May, 1938)
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant John Edward Griffiths Aston DFM RAFVR 1127674 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Stanley Allan Morey DFC RAAF Aus/401074 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Ronald Norman Faulkner RAFVR 136885 [Killed] (NCO:1335416 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 March, 1943)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Thomas Coulton Latham DFM RAF 51721 [Killed] (NCO:652212 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 June, 1943)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Arthur Harrison DFM RCAF J/18007 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alan Davidson RAFVR 1355496 [Killed]

All seven rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV221&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://ww2.dk/oob/bestand/jagd/bstjg300.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1944 JB733 103 Sqn RAF 7 Loenhout, Wuustwezel, Antwerp w/o