Accident Short Stirling Mk III EE940,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265146

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE940
MSN: LS-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:500 metres north of the railway station of Ronnenberg, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:44 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was shot down by Oberleutnant Walter Riedlberger of the 5./NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 C-6.

All seven rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://ww2.dk/oob/bestand/njagd/biinjg2.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE940&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps