Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265156

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip, Sanga Sanga Island, province Tawi-Tawi. -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip
Destination airport:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-147 (30 Sqdn.RAAF) Code: LY-?
T/o for Search escape route from Mandoel Island to Ramu and thence to Mekauran.
A8-145 along with A8-147, attacked two Dinahs at 5000 feet scoring hits before all cannons failed and the Dinahs escaped. 29/05/1945 This was the last aerial combat for 30 Sqdn.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.404500) Harry Brooke HEWLETT (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.442444) William Joseph STOCKER (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm