Incident Cessna T-41B 5172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265165

Date:Saturday 16 September 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-41B
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 5172
MSN: R172-0173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hang Dong district -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tak
Destination airport:Mae Hong Son
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into paddy field after engine failure and destroyed by fire. Occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Thai Aviation