Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II JA704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265178

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA704
MSN: AS-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mahlerten, Nordstemmen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:10 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

Warrant Officer Paul Fulton CHESTERTON (1383472) : Pilot Distinguished Flying Cross
Sergeant Harold ACKROYD (1109915) : Flight Engineer
Sergeant Jack BULLOCK (1215473) : Wireless Operator
Sergeant Edward MILLING (656624) : Navigator Distinguished Flying Medal
Sergeant Claude Roy JACKSON (946403) : Air Gunner
Sergeant Kenneth CAVE (1126812) : Bomb Aimer
Sgt. Allan Herbert Robson Service Number 1601559
Also included a “passenger” Flight Lieutenant Henry McGHIE (129456) : Air Gunner but was a Signals Leader
The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Werner Hoffmann of the Stab I./NJG 5 based at Stendal airfield, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.
Note: coned by searchlights.

Those who perished rest in the Hannover. War Cemetery. CAVE and ROBSON became POW's.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA704&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG5.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1943 JA865 166 Sqn RAF 2 near Lehnin, Kloster Lehnin, Brandenburg w/o
21 February 1945 PA179 166 Sqn RAF 7 Missing w/o