Accident MiG-21UM ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265179

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:279 OKShAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km of Severomorsk-3 Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Severomorsk-3 Air Base
Destination airport:Severomorsk-3 Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training mission from Severomorsk-3 Air Base, MiG-21UM of 279 OKIAP crashed. Instructor Pilot and Commander of 279 OKShAP, Lt Col Victor Nikolaevich Ratnenko and St/Lt Sergey Ivanovich Bivzyuk was killed.

Sources:

http://www.airaces.ru/stati/shturmovaya-aviaciya-severnogo-flota.html
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Североморск-3_(аэродром)