Accident Short Stirling Mk III EH877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265180

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RNzAF
Registration: EH877
MSN: JN-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gleidingen, Laatzen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:57 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was claimed shot down by Leutnant Willi Reisgies of the 1./NJG 2 and by Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Glitz of the 5./NJG 2.

Those who perished rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EH877&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG2.htm
Google Maps