Accident Boeing B-17F-60-BO Fortress 42-29555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265182

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-60-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:305th BGp /422th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-29555
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Landringhausen, Barsinghausen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chelveston, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off for Bombing operation Hannover. 27/09/1943
'Centaur' was shot down by Hauptmann Manfred Meurer of the Stab II./NJG 5, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Parchim airfield (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern).
Note: coned by searchlight.

Crew:
Capt Harvey Rodgers, Radio Operator: Frank Lang, Waist gunner: Joe Lickose, Waist gunner: Marvin Sirus (4 Prisoner of War), Co-pilot: Lou Bower, Navigator: George McClintic, Bombardier: Curtis Reese, Flight engineer/top turret gunner: Ed Yozgadlian, Ball turret gunner: Joe Mahoney, Tail gunner: Malvern Heatherington (never found) (6 Killed in Action)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3472
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG5.htm