Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265190

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF472
MSN: HA-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bothfeld, Hannover, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:00 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot up by Oberleutnant Robert Plewa of the 2./JG 300, who was flying a Bf 109G from Bonn-Hangelar airfield (NRW).

All seven rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF472&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 1942 N3725 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 6 east of Stoke Ferry, King's Lynn area, Norfolk, England w/o
22 November 1943 EF180 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 Urbanstraße, Berlin-Kreuzberg w/o