Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LW230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265193

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW230
MSN: EY-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hattendorf, Auetal, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:05 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1 based at Fliegerhorst Twente (the Netherlands), flying a Bf 110 G-4.

All seven rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW230&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1943 JB801 78 Sqn RAF 7 2.5 km north of Giessenburg, Zuid-Holland w/o
31 July 1943 JD329 78 Sqn RAF 5 Uedesheim, Neuss, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o