Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265203

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1943
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA965
MSN: SR-K2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:about 2 kms southeast of RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:37 hrs for an operation against Hannover in Germany.

Upon return, shot down by the crew of Oberleutnant Rudolf Abrahamczik & Oberfeldwebel Walter Borlik of the 14./KG 2, who had taken off from Fliegerhorst Schiphol at 00:28 hrs (local time) in Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1 U5+LE.
The crew members of JA965 were:

Sergeant John Derek Gulliver (1602960) (RAFVR) (Air Bomber)
Sergeant Philip Leslie Hands (1608994) (RAFVR) (Flight Engineer)
Sergeant Sidney Harris (1451522) (RAFVR) (Air Gunner)
Sergeant Thomas Carmichael Kerr (1324340) (RAFVR) (Navigator)
Pilot Officer Rex Vinitius Liersch (9027) (Flight Engineer)
Sergeant Philip Meredith (122826) (RAFVR) (Wireless Air Gunner)
Sergeant William John Phillips (1811870) (RAFVR) (Air Gunner)
Pilot Officer Desmond Wallace Skipper (155489) (RAFVR) (Pilot)

R.I.P.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://highgate-rsl.org.au/afcraaf-roll/liersch-rex-vinitius-9027/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 1943 LM370 101 Sqn RAF 8 Schoonebeekerveld, Weiteveen, Drenthe w/o
6 November 1944 PB692 101 Sqn RAF 7 Wanne-Eickel, Herne, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o