Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265207

Date:Monday 14 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8658
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles east of Heathfield, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stn Westhampnett, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Stn Westhampnett, West Sussex
Narrative:
Spitfire P8658 was delivered new to 616 (South Yorkshire) Sqdn and transferred the following day to 610 Sqdn operating from the same airfield.
P8658 was a presentation aircraft " BOROUGH OF MORLEY ".

Returning from a fighter sweep on 14/7/41, the Spitfire was wrecked in a forced landing near Heathfield in Kent. The pilot, Sgt RW Richardson, survived the accident with injuries.
P8658 was written off the books on 22/7/41.

Sources:

Spitfire production list and other.