Accident Titan T-51D Mustang N15180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265257

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2021
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Titan T-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15180
MSN: M12HV6COHK0180
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:General Motors LS376-495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northeast Ohio Regional Airport (HZY/KHZY), Ashtabula, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Jefferson-Ashtabula Airport, OH (JFN/KHZY)
Destination airport:Jefferson-Ashtabula Airport, OH (JFN/KHZY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 6, 2021, about 1445 central daylight time, a Titan T-51D airplane, N15180, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Ashtabula, Ohio. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 test flight.

The intent of the flight was to perform fuel flow and fuel indicator checks on the newly built airplane while taxiing on the ground; however, they were not able to obtain full engine performance on the ground and the pilot elected to take the airplane into the air. After takeoff, while climbing through 200 ft above ground level (agl), the engine lost power. The operator reported that the engine computer circuit breaker had tripped which resulted in the loss of engine power. The pilot attempted to reset the circuit breaker and restart the engine without success. The airplane landed hard on the runway and the left main landing gear collapsed. The left wing sustained substantial damage.

A postaccident examination showed that the oxygen sensors used to tune the engine were left on the engine’s cylinder exhaust pipes during the flight. The sensors drew power from the engine’s control computer. During the initial climb, the increased electrical demand to run the oxygen sensors at maximum engine power exceeded the 15-ampere limit on the engine’s control computer, its circuit breaker to tripped, and the engine lost power

Probable Cause: The tripped engine control computer circuit breaker caused by an excessive electrical load on the system, which resulted in a complete loss of engine power during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N15180

https://www.titanaircraft.com/

Location

Images: