Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver SE-KKD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265275

Date:Thursday 8 July 2021
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver
Owner/operator:Skånes Fallskarmsklubb
Registration: SE-KKD
MSN: 1629TB17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Örebro-Bofors Airport (ORB/ESOE) -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Örebro-Bofors Airport (ORB/ESOE)
Destination airport:Örebro-Bofors Airport (ORB/ESOE)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver, registration SE-KKD, was destroyed when it was involved in a takeoff accident at Örebro-Bofors Airport (ORB/ESOE), in Örebro County, Sweden. The pilot and eight skydivers were all fatally injured.

The intention of the flight was to drop eight parachutists from an altitude of 1,500 metres.
After take-off, the aircraft climbed to an altitude of between 400 and 500 feet above the ground before changing course by 180 degrees to the left and descending at a steep angle to the ground. According to witnesses, the aircraft turned around quickly and dived with a 45-degree nose down.
During the impact, the landing gear was broken off, after which the aircraft skidded on its belly 50 metres straight ahead and began to burn. The flight lasted 46 seconds.

Causes/Contributing Factors:
Control of the aircraft was likely lost in connection with the wing flaps being retracted in a situation where the stick forces were high due to an abnormal elevator trim position, while the aircraft was unstable due to being tail-heavy and abnormally trimmed. The low altitude was not sufficient to regain control of the aircraft.
The cause of the accident was that several safety slips occurred in the operation, which resulted in that the safety margin was too small for a safe flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/flygplanskrasch-vid-orebro-/
https://www.na.se/artikel/just-nu-flygkrasch-vid-orebro-flygplats-nio-personer-ombord-skarpt-lage
https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=15025
https://www.havkom.se/utredningar/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-flygplanet-se-kkd-vid-oerebro-flygplats

Media: