Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 6308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265276

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6308
MSN: G9+DY
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Allendorf, Haiger, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:19 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Kassel.

In aerial combat with a Short Stirling bomber, the Messerschmitt was hit by return fire which set fire to the machine.
The two crew members of Oberleutnant Drewes (the Feldwebeln Hrachowina & Petz) bailed out by parachute. Though injured, the pilot managed to crash-land the aircraft.

Sources:

GQM (#11-22); Obermaier, page 77; Balss, PV; FB 2011/6 (179/11)
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Google Maps