Accident Nicollier HN 700 Menestrel II G-MINS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265283

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2021
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic HN70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nicollier HN 700 Menestrel II
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Bank of Minstrels
Registration: G-MINS
MSN: PFA 217-12354
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Volkswagen 1900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedlands Gate Airfield, Little Strickland, 4 nm S of Penrith, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Castle Douglas Airfield, Dumfries and Galloway
Destination airport:Bedlands Gate Airfield, Lkttke Strickland, Cumbria
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Nicollier HN 700 Menestrel II, G-MINS: Aircraft tipped onto its nose in soft ground and propeller struck ground, Bedlands Gate Airfield, Little Strickland, Newby, 4 nautical miles South of Penrith, Cumbria, 30 March 2021. The AAIB Final Report was published on 8 July 2021, nand the following is the summary from it...

"The pilot stated that having bought the aircraft, he planned to fly it from Bedlands Gate Airfield, Cumbria, to relocate it. As the grass strip was wet after recent rain the pilot walked the length of Runway 16 with an experienced pilot friend and noted the surface was firm along the entire length.

After start-up, the pilot taxied the aircraft down Runway 34 and attempted a 180° left turn using the turning circle. While doing so the aircraft’s right wheel sank into a patch of soft ground at the edge of the turning circle. The aircraft then slewed right and tipped onto its nose, damaging the propeller and stopping the engine. The pilot exited the aircraft normally and, with the help of his friend, removed the aircraft from the mud and towed it back to the hangar.

Although the main runway was firm, the pilot and his friend did not notice the soft ground at the extreme edge of the turning circle. The pilot added that he will never again take for granted the condition of the extreme edges and far ends of an unfamiliar grass strip."

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report: "Propeller and engine shock loaded"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60c22937e90e074397d8c8a7/Nicollier_HN_700_Menestrel_II_G-MINS_07-21.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nicollier_Menestrel
3. https://mapcarta.com/W518336544