Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 720082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265310

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:22:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:2./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720082
MSN: D5+LK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wölpinghausen; Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wittmund airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin & Stuttgart.

The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat.

(FF) Uffz. Gölzenleuchter, Wilhelm
(Bf) Ogfr. Manz, Walter
(Bs) Gefr. Endrikat, Herbert

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
GQM (#12-23); NVM (NJG3_II_002)
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm