Accident Dornier Do 217 E-1 5075,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265320

Date:Monday 14 July 1941
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-1
Owner/operator:5./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5075
MSN: U5+GN, rote G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Évreux-Fauville airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew was tasked with attacking naval targets off the southeastern coast of England, and was attacked by fighter aircraft.
A radio message containing "Jägerangriff" was transmitted at 16:05 hrs.
All four crew members are missing in action:

(FF) Fw. Bergmann, Kurt
(B) Oblt. Bruhn, Willi
(Bf) Ogfr. Jonas, Reinhold
(Bm) Fw. Fabian, Richard

Sources:

GQM (#3-5); Balke, KG2, II, page 422
http://ww2.dk/lwairfields.html