Runway excursion Incident North American NA-81 Harvard II C-FRWN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265323

Date:Saturday 10 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American NA-81 Harvard II
Owner/operator:Canadian Harvard Aircraft Association
Registration: C-FRWN
MSN: 81-4097
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-S3H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Geneseo Airport (D52), Geneseo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Geneseo Airport (D52), NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained minor damage during a runway excursion at Geneseo Airport (D52), Geneseo, New York.
The sole pilot onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.wftv.com/news/trending/world-war-ii-era-plane-crashes-during-air-show-new-york/PV4JIURD5JGLTAVGPXSJPEPB2I/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7X2EneTOx2Q (video

https://nationalwarplanemuseum.com/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/33342_1269046388.jpg (photo)