Accident Joplin Tundra C-IJGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265324

Date:Saturday 10 July 2021
Time:c. 10:45
Type:Joplin Tundra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IJGB
MSN: 029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5nm southwest of Athens, ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tundra, registered as basic ultra-light aircraft, departed a private grass strip located approximately 5nm southwest of Athens, Ontario, for a local flight with the pilot and one passenger on board. During the takeoff, in the initial climb, there was a loss of power to the engine, and the aircraft crashed into a swamp near the end of the runway. The pilot was fatally
injured and the passenger received minor injuries. The TSB deployed a team of investigators to the accident.

Sources:

https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/one-dead-in-small-plane-crash-west-of-brockville-ont-1.5504443
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/ultra-lite-aircraft-crash-near-brockville-1.6097924
TSB

Location