Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee RA-2779G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265330

Date:Saturday 10 July 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:SkyRus
Registration: RA-2779G
MSN: 28-22922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pechora, Komi region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Pechora
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee force landed on a road following a loss of engine power.

ex LN-FOP

Sources:

https://rg.ru/2021/07/10/reg-szfo/v-komi-samolet-sovershil-avarijnuiu-posadku-na-dorogu.html
https://epp.genproc.gov.ru/web/sztp/mass-media/news?item=63533281

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 2023 RA-2779G SkyRus 0 Ust-Kulom, Komi Republic w/o

Media: