Serious incident Airbus A320-232 G-EUYF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265339

Date:Sunday 16 October 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUYF
MSN: 4185
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Hehlingen (HLZ VOR) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Tegel (TXL)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow (LHR)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airbus A320-232 was flying westbound in upper airspace at flight level (FL) 320. Approximately 40 seconds after passing an oncoming Qantas Airbus A380-842 (VH-OQH) at FL330, the A320 suddenly rolled. One passenger and three members of the cabin crew were slightly injured.

The Airbus A380 was on a flight from London Heathrow to Singapore. The aircraft was flying eastbound at FL330.
The Airbus A320 with six crew members and 141 passengers on board was on a flight from Berlin-Tegel to London-Heathrow. The aircraft was flying in a westerly direction in flight level FL320. According to the crew, the cabin crew were busy servicing the passengers. At 15:02:181 the radar controller cleared the aircraft to climb to FL360.
At 15:04:35, the A320 crew reported, "... we just went through some quite severe wake just as we left flight level 320." According to the crew, the aircraft rolled sharply on its longitudinal axis and the autopilot switched off automatically.
The co-pilot, acting as pilot flying, took control of the aircraft, established the normal climb attitude and then re-engaged the autopilot.
The A320's Quick Access Recorder (QAR) data showed alternating movements about the longitudinal axis for about 10 seconds with maximum values of -26.05° and +32.17°. Vertical acceleration values ranged from 0.363g to 1.926g. According to radar data and QAR, the A380 flying at FL330 was about 13 nautical miles (NM) east and about 1.5 NM south of the A320's position when the roll commenced.
Both aircraft continued to their destination.

Sources:

BFU
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2011/Bulletin2011-10.pdf?__blob=publicationFile