Accident Just Escapade C-ILFK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265342

Date:Saturday 19 June 2021
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Just Escapade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-ILFK
MSN: JAFSC0114
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15 nm SE of Stephenville, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dashwoods Pond, NL
Destination airport:Long Gull Pond, NL
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Just Escapade Advanced Ultra-light (on floats) was on a VFR flight from Dashwoods Pond, NL to Long Gull Pond, NL. The aircraft was in cruise flight at 3000 feet ASL when the engine shuttered and quit without warning at 15:50 NDT. The pilot attempted a restart that was unsuccessful and then transmitted a MAYDAY call to Stephenville FSS. Landing options were limited due to the nature of the barren terrain. The pilot attempted a final restart at about 200 feet AGL with the use of the choke and the engine started. The engine ran normally and a climb was initiated. The pilot planned to continue to a pond he could see in the distance however, the engine quit again and a forced approach was conducted. The aircraft touched down 50 feet from the shoreline of a small body of water. At touchdown, one float dug into the terrain and the aircraft flipped onto its back and sustained damage to the float attachments and structural damage to the tail. The pilot sustained minor injuries and exited the aircraft to make cellular contact with the flight itinerary designate. They informed Stephenville FSS that the pilot was ok and they would not require JRCC assistance as they had arranged to have the pilot picked up via a commercial helicopter. The pilot also carried a satellite communication device capable of live tracking which was useful in pinpointing the location of the accident site.
Once the aircraft is recovered from the accident site, it will undergo an engine and related system examination in an attempt to determine the reason for the engine stoppage.

Sources:

TSB