Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-98,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265354

Date:Friday 10 March 1944
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-98
MSN: (ex.T5295)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Wards airstrip, near Port Moresby. -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-98 (ex.T5295) 31 Sqdn.RAAF
Low boost on port engine during take-off, pilot selected undercarriage up when unable to stop in time, leading to a ground-loop and collapsed port undercarriage Wards Airstrip NG. at 13:45 hrs 10/03/1944 Converted to components.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.255143) Cleaver Alexander FORRESTER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.409930) Wallace Bruce MACLEAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passenger:
LAC (Aus.20715) Robert Dennis MULLEN (Fitter) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1943 A19-98 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Darwin, Darwin, Northern Territory. min