Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle II N66NC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265355

Date:Saturday 10 July 2021
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle II
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N66NC
MSN: 421C0519
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5476 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vance Brand Airport (LMO/KLMO), Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO)
Destination airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed the “before starting engine' and “starting engine' checklists and everything was normal before taking off in the twin-engine airplane. He performed an engine runup and then started his takeoff roll. The pilot reported that about halfway down the runway the airplane was not accelerating as fast as it should. He attempted to rotate the airplane; however, “the airplane mushed off the runway.' The airplane settled back onto the runway, then exited the departure end of the runway, where it sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
The airplane engine monitor data indicated the airplane's engines were operating consistent with each other at takeoff power at the time of the accident.
Density altitude at the time of the accident was 7,170 ft and according to performance charts, there was adequate runway for takeoff. The reason for the loss of performance could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of performance for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA315
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=66NC

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N66NC

Location