Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-95,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265356

Date:Friday 16 July 1943
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-95
MSN: (ex.EL443)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Burrumbuttock near Albury, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF ????
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-95 (ex.EL443) 5 OTU RAAF
Force landed at Burrumbuttock near Albury NSW after starboard drive between the crankshaft and accessory gearbox sheared. 16/07/1943 at 16:10 hrs
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.290491) Ross Aubrey LITTLE DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.410449) Philip Neville BUTLER (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passengers:
F/Lt (Aus.252309) David Philip HART (pass.) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.2876) John Keith MCCARTHY (pass.) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.252553) Archibald Norman CARMICHAEL (pass.) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.?????) FRASER (pass.) RAAF - Ok
LAC (Aus.20377) Marcus Henry BLAIN (Fitter.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm