Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-91,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265368

Date:Thursday 18 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-91
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Tocumwal, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Tocumwal, NSW.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-91 (ex.EL436) 5 OTU RAAF
Takeoff for day training flight. The Pilot was returning back to the aerodrome due to punctured tyre.
Crew made belly landing in RAAF Tocumwal NSW. 18/05/1944 Conversion to components
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.400835) John Thomas ROBERT (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.437618) Alexander Garden HALLIDAY (nav.) RAAF - injured

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm