Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A19-88,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265375

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1943
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:5 AD RAAF
Registration: A19-88
MSN: (ex.T5255)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Forest Hill, near Wagga Wagga, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Forest Hill, NSW.
Destination airport:RAAF Wards, Port Moresby
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-88 (ex.T5255) 5 AD RAAF: Takeoff for ferry flight to 30 Sqdn RAAF. 17/02/1943
Swung on take off and starboard undercarriage collapsed at 11:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400616) Harold Leonard BERG (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.43412) Harrold Percy KELLY (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passenger:
P/O (Aus.43192) William George Ronald BINNIE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1944 A19-88 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 16 miles WNW of Drysdale, Victoria sub
Gear-up landing