Incident Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star N94484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265376

Date:Sunday 11 July 2021
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A Shooting Star
Owner/operator:Chico Air Museum
Registration: N94484
MSN: 580-1540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chico Airport, CA (CIC/KCIC) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The vintage parked airplane sustained substantial damage subsequent to a collision with an out of control vehicle at the Chico Airport (CIC/KCIC), California.
No injuries reported.

The student driver reportedly mistook the accelerator pedal for the brake pedal while making a turn, the vehicle then crashed through the airport fence and into the plane. The horizontal stabilizer and the tail cone section sustained serious damage.

Sources:

https://www.actionnewsnow.com/content/news/Car-crashes-through-fence-at-Chico-Air-Museum-damages-antique-plane-574812931.html

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1700741 (photo)

Media: