Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-81,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265400

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1943
Time:09:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-81
MSN: (ex.EL246)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-81 (ex.EL246): Took off for a test flight at RAAF Coomalie Creek. 17/03/1943
Aircraft swung and crashed into trees on take-off at 09:01 hrs. Conversion to components
Crew:
F/O (Aus.420180) Evan James FRITH (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.37883) Hughbert Ingham McLENNAN (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm