Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-80,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265401

Date:Friday 3 December 1943
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-80
MSN: (ex.EL245)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-80 (ex.EL245) Take off at 13:00 hrs for a Operation mission. 03/12/1943
Swung on landing and hit bank on side of strip at 16:55 hrs. Conversion to components
Crew:
F/O (Aus.406969) Ian Tom WICKENS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.425554) Norman George STAINES (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm