Incident SNCAC NC.701 Martinet F-BAOP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26541

Date:Sunday 13 October 1946
Time:10:00
Type:SNCAC NC.701 Martinet
Owner/operator:Institute Géographique National (IGN)
Registration: F-BAOP
MSN: 68
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vichy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit telephon post while low flying during photo mission. One engine caught fire. Occupants injured, two seriously.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Combat 14 October 1946