Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-78,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265410

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1943
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-78
MSN: (ex.T5204)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tumbling Waters, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-78 (ex.T5204) 31 Sqn.RAAF (Coded EH-V)
Force landed at Tumbling Waters NT out of fuel but not badly damaged. 17/03/1943 at 12:00 hrs
Scheduled to be retrieved in the dry season.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.800) Cyril Arthur GREENWOOD (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.36712) Colin William THOMPSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 December 1942 A19-78 1 AD RAAF 0 1 mile south of Fiske Ville near Ballan, Victoria min
11 February 1944 A19-78 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 3 miles south of Adelaide River, Northern Territory. sub