Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc A19-78,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265412

Date:Monday 14 December 1942
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:1 AD RAAF
Registration: A19-78
MSN: (ex.T5204)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location: 1 mile south of Fiske Ville near Ballan, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.VIc A19-78 (ex.T5204) 1 AD RAAF
Force landed at 1 mile south of Fiske Ville near Ballan. 14/12/1942 at 15:00 hrs. Repaired by 1 AD
Crew:
F/O (Aus.406127) Malcolm Wilbur BAKER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O W PARKINSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passenger:
LAC (573782) P GRAY (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 1943 A19-78 31 Sqn RAAF 0 Tumbling Waters, Northern Territory. min
11 February 1944 A19-78 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF 0 3 miles south of Adelaide River, Northern Territory. sub