Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV R7043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265415

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: R7043
MSN: 1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Spitfire PR Mk IV R7043 was being operated by No.1 Photographic Reconnaissance Unit when it failed to return from a photo-recce mission to Kiel and Hamburg.
The body of the pilot was found washed up near Wilhelmshaven.
Pilot:
F/O (41080) James Frederick SWIFT DFC RAF ( from Invercargill, New Zealand ) is interred at Sage War Cemetery, Germany.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Web Casualties 1941