Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-71,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265447

Date:Tuesday 29 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-71
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape Helverting, Bathurst Island, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.1c A19-71 (ex.T5086) 31 Sqdn RAAF
Damaged AA fire during raid on Timor Island. After a partially uncontrollable flight back across the Timor Sea crashed and burnt at Cape Helverting, Bathurst Island NT after crew bailed out. 29/12/1942
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.406085) Ian Ambrose WILKINS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.16808) William Henry BYRNES (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

https://31squadronassociation.com.au/archives/31-squadron-operational-log/
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm