Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-72,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265451

Date:Monday 10 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-72
MSN: (ex.T5092)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Milingimbi Island, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Millingimbi, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-72 (ex.T5092) 31 Sqdn RAAF
Strafed by Japanese Zeros in the first of what was to be several attacks on Millingimbi airstrip NT. 10/05/1943
A19-72 burnt-out but was the only Beaufighter destroyed in the attack, although others received minor damage. A19-16 badly damaged.

Sources:

1.https://31squadronassociation.com.au/archives/31-squadron-operational-log/
2.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm