Incident Avro Anson Mk I NK718,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265454

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:RWE RAF
Registration: NK718
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Watton, East Dereham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, East Dereham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk. I. NK718: Built by A. V. Roe at Yeadon, West Yorkshire. Served with 462 Squadron RAAF on loan from 192 Squadron, RAF which was based at Foulsham, Norfolk at the same time as 462 Squadron, Coded "DT-K2". Used as Squadron "hack" aircraft. (See photos links #7 & #9). Following the end of WWII in Europe (8 May 1945), the RAF sought to retain 462 Squadron for a period so that it could be used to test radio countermeasure equipment and techniques. As a result, the squadron continued to fly training and ferry flights and also conducted armed patrols over Germany. These duties continued until the squadron was disbanded at Foulsham on 24 September 1945.

Thence - from October 1945 - to Radio Warfare Establishment (RWE), RAF Watton, East Dereham, Norfolk. The Radio Warfare Establishment (RWE) was established 21 July 1945 at RAF Swanton Morley, and later became the Central Signals Establishment (CSE). The CSE was formed 1 September 1946 at RAF Watton

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1 May 1946 when the aircraft swung off the runway on takeoff from RAF Watton, and the undercarriage collapsed. Although the Anson was Struck Off Charge on 14 May 1946 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E), there were no reported casualties or injuries to those on board.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.39 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.134
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.121)
5. RWE/CSE RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1910: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101620
6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.98: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. NK718 with 462 Sqn RAAF Foulsham 1945: https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/C217021
8. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/anson.htm
9. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/picture.php?/P01523_021/category/anson-nk718
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._462_Squadron_RAAF#1944%E2%80%931945