Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-70,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265457

Date:Friday 17 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-70
MSN: (ex.T5098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Blyth Creek 18 miles SW of RAAF Milingimbi Island, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Milingimbi, NT
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-70 (ex.T5098) 31 Sqdn RAAF
Hit by AA fire while attempting to engage enemy float planes. Force landed in a swamp at Blyth Creek 18 miles SW of RAAF Millingimbi after first the port then the starboard engine failed as RAAF Millingimbi airfield was closed by fog. 17/09/1943
Crew:
W/Cdr (Aus.142) Frederick William Ball MANN DFC (CO/pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.32803) Raymond Stanley HARBER (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.https://31squadronassociation.com.au/archives/31-squadron-operational-log/
2.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 January 1943 A19-70 31 Sqn RAAF 0 near Point Stuart at Cape Sturt, Northern Territory. min