Accident Cessna 182P Skylane HK-1522, 14 Jul 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265470

Date:14-JUL-2021
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Aeromenegua
Registration: HK-1522
MSN: 18263061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Miguel (SKNE) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU)
Destination airport:San Miguel (SKNE)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 14, 2021, the aircraft Cessna 182P, registration HK-1522, was performing a VFR flight between Fabio Alberto León Bentley airport, Mitú (SKMU), Vaupés, and San Miguel runway (SKNE), Vaupés with 1 Pilot and 3 passengers.
While approaching the destination, the pilot configured the aircraft and proceeded to land on runway 17, making a low approach. When the aircraft was approximately 25 m from the contact zone, a wind shear apparently caused it to lose lift; the Pilot attempted to recover the condition, applying power to the engine, but the aircraft came down before the runway.
The landing gear became entangled with vegetation in the area, which caused the Pilot to lose control of the aircraft. While the aircraft was decelerating, the nose landing gear fractured, causing the aircraft to partially roll over the runway.
The aircraft was substantially damaged. The occupants were unharmed.

The investigation determined that the accident was caused by the following probable cause:
Improper flight technique by the Pilot, by performing a destabilized approach, below the correct path and with low speed, not recognizing the situation or not correcting it in a timely manner, causing the aircraft to make contact with the surface before the runway.
The following were identified as contributing factors:
Deficient conditions of the San Miguel aerodrome, as it lacked the minimum signage, such as, for example, demarcation of the beginning, end and margins of the usable runway, aerodrome limits and wind indication that made it difficult for the Pilot to approach in a limited field. And, on the other hand, the presence of vegetation in the safety zone of runway 17, which aggravated the circumstance of the aircraft contact before the runway.
Lack of risk management on the part of the operator, who despite knowing the risk conditions of the San Miguel runway, did not provide the necessary defenses for an acceptably safe operation, nor did it take the necessary steps to ensure that the airfield operator, the Government of the Department of Vaupés, improved its conditions.

Sources:

https://www.villavicenciodiaadia.com/un-nuevo-accidente-aereo-se-presento-en-los-llanos-orientales/
https://twitter.com/villavoalreves?lang=es

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Aeromenegua/Cessna-182P-Skylane-II/1826187/L (photo)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: