Accident Consolidated Canso 9816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265477

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:
Type:Consolidated Canso
Owner/operator:162 Sqn RCAF
Registration: 9816
MSN: T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norwegian Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operating from Wick, Scotland with Wing Commander C.G.W. Chapman and crew, sank U-715 at 62-45N 02-59W. As a result of AA fire from the U-boat, the Canso had to ditch and the crew spent nine hours in the water;

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_9801_9844_detailed.html
https://www.aviaeology.com/store/p174/RCAF-Canso-A-collection-1_The-sub-killers-of-162-Squadron_Docs.html#/
https://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/obj/s4/f2/dsk2/ftp03/MQ54664.pdf
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-canadian-vickers-pbv-1a-canso-norwegian-sea-1-killed
https://www.thememoryproject.com/stories/2424:jim-mccrae/