Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2A D-2691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265481

Date:Thursday 15 July 2021
Time:15:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-2691
MSN: 196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Merkinė -   Lithuania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pociunai Airport (EYPR)
Destination airport:Pociunai Airport (EYPR)
Investigating agency: TAIID
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Discus 2A (D-2691) and a Rolladen-Schneider LS 8a (OY-SEX) experienced a mid-air collision during the European Youth Gliding Championship.
D-2691 crashed in a forest after the pilot bailed out and OY-SEX managed to land.

Cause of the accident
During a thermal flight, the centre of the spiral and visual contact with gliders at similar altitudes were not maintained. The pilots of the gliders were flying different trajectories, lost visual contact and the gliders collided due to the different rate of climb. Neither pilot spotted the other glider in time to avoid the collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIID
Report number: A-21/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.delfi.lt/news/daily/lithuania/varenos-rajone-varzybu-metu-ore-susidure-du-sklandytuvai-vieno-pilotas-gelbedamasis-issoko-su-parasiutu.d?id=87712809
https://www.gliderradar.com/sid/1700997/time/15
https://www.soaringspot.com/en_gb
https://www.facebook.com/britishglidingteam/
https://lnk.lt/video/lnk-zinios-varenos-rajone-per-varzybas-susidure-du-sklandytuvai/135770
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/35876_1532522536.jpg (photo)
https://en.havarikommissionen.dk/aviation-archive/2021/2021-245/