Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic A19-57,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265482

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-57
MSN: (ex.T5083)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-57 (ex.T5083) 31 Sqdn.RAAF
Crash on landing due to tyre being damaged by enemy fire and collapsing on touch down. 13/06/1943
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.403978) Eric John Clarence BARNETT (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.13644) Patrick Sylvester LENNON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm